Back

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect your user information. We are users too, and share your zeal in wanting to keep what is private, private.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and seek to abide by the letter and spirit of the guidelines laid out by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office in the document ‘Privacy Notices – Code of Practice’.

We may change this policy by updating this page. You are advised to check this policy from time to time to ensure that you have read the most up to date version and that you are happy with any changes. 

 

Who we are

Raw Bake Station Limited. We operate the website found at www.rawbakestation.co.uk and our registered address is at 256b Stockport Road, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA141JG

If you have any concerns about the way we use your information or any questions about this Privacy Policy, please let us know. We can be contacted via info@rawbakestation.co.uk

 

What user information we would like you to give us

We may ask you to provide your name, contact information (including an email address) and payment details in order to make a purchase from our website or create an account. If you create an account, you can change these details once you are logged into the website. From time to time we may also ask you for demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. You can provide this additional information at your discretion.

 

What we do with your information

Information submitted to Raw Bake Station Ltd will be processed:

  1. To better understand your needs and provide you with a better service.
  2. For internal record keeping.
  3. To improve our products, features and services.
  4. To periodically send promotional emails to you about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting.
  5. From time to time, to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email.
  6. To customise the website according to your interests.
  7. To provide commercial services to our clients based on anonymous and aggregated data created by people using our service.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

How long we intend to keep your information

We will keep your data for as long as that you have a live account on our website. You can delete your profile by contacting us by email at info@rawbakestation.co.uk

If you delete your account the data will disappear from our service; however, there will be a period during which your data will be held on our back-up systems. After this, all content that you created on our website will be deleted permanently.

 

Where we hold your information

The information and content held on our platform is deployed geographically to maximise user experience.

 

What we do to ensure the security of your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Our cookie policy

As part of our overall approach to privacy and transparency, this section describes what cookies are in the context of our web and mobile interfaces, and what their use means to you. At the end, we've included some links to help you research cookies and their impact, and how you can use your web browser to control the way it manages cookies.

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

List of services we use which se their own cookies:

We use Google Analytics to understand general trends about our content and traffic sources: for example, where users come from, which pages are most popular, which sites provide most traffic, how our marketing efforts impact the amount of visits we receive.  Google's statement about privacy is here: 

http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Your rights regarding your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@rawbakestation.co.uk

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to our registered address.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to our registered address or email us at info@rawbakestation.co.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Top

Follow Us

Mailing List

Enter your e-mail address to receive our newsletter
Please enter a valid email address.
Email address already subscribed.

eCommerce by CubeCart